The Top 50 Gigs of 2018.

I went to 188 shows in 2018. These were the best ones.

50. Polish Club @ The Lansdowne, 5/12
49. The Smith Street Band @ Enmore Theatre, 24/3
48. Future of the Left @ Oxford Art Factory, 13/1
47. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard @ Enmore Theatre, 23/11
46. Yothu Yindi @ Enmore Theatre, 12/1
45. Chuck Ragan @ Botany View Hotel, 23/3
44. Cub Sport @ Metro Theatre, 17/3
43. Alanis Morrissette @ ICC Sydney Theatre, 24/1
42. RAAVE TAPES @ Rad, 14/6
41. Kimbra @ Factory Theatre, 17/7
40. The xx @ The Domain, 20/1
39. Queens of the Stone Age @ Hordern Pavilion, 1/8
38. Jet @ Metro Theatre, 30/5
37. The Cribs @ The Lansdowne, 3/5
36. Camp Cope @ Sydney Opera House, 25/7
35. Halsey @ Hordern Pavilion, 22/4
34. Paramore @ Qudos Bank Arena, 9/2
33. Andrew W.K. @ Manning Bar, 26/7
32. Charli XCX @ Metro Theatre, 23/10
31. Nails @ Red Rattler, 23/3
30. DZ Deathrays @ Enmore Theatre, 20/9
29. Gang of Youths @ Enmore Theatre, 22, 26 + 27/11
28. Yours & Owls Festival @ Stuart Park, 29 + 30/9
27. Jen Cloher @ The Lansdowne, 29 + 31/3
26. West Thebarton @ Rad, 7/6
25. Jackson Browne @ State Theatre, 20/3
24. Cash Savage and The Last Drinks @ Oxford Art Factory, 30/11
23. Kendrick Lamar @ Qudos Bank Arena, 24/7
22. Harry Styles @ Qudos Bank Arena, 27/4
21. Limp Bizkit @ Hordern Pavilion, 25/3
20. Cher @ ICC Sydney Theatre, 21/10
19. Bloc Party @ Hordern Pavilion, 29/11
18. The National @ Sydney Opera House Forecourt, 22/2
17. Fear Like Us @ Lass O’Gowrie, 22/12
16. Unknown Mortal Orchestra @ Enmore Theatre, 16/9
15. Dizzee Rascal @ Enmore Theatre, 21/2
14. José González @ Sydney Opera House, 31/3
13. Fairgrounds Festival @ Berry Showgrounds, 1/12
12. The Killers @ Qudos Bank Arena, 28/4
11. Ben Folds @ Sydney Opera House, 1 + 6/2
10. PNAU @ Enmore Theatre, 19/7
9. Courtney Barnett @ Sydney Opera House, 25/7
8. Bob Dylan @ Enmore Theatre, 19/7
7. The Barking Spiders @ Enmore Theatre, 28/2
6. The Presets @ Enmore Theatre, 23/6
5. Making Gravy @ The Domain, 15/12
4. St. Vincent @ Carriageworks, 17/6
3. David Byrne @ ICC Sydney Theatre, 20/11
2. Solange @ Sydney Opera House, 1/6
1. Passed the Break @ The Reverence Hotel, 10/6

HONOURABLE MENTIONS: Run the Jewels @ Big Top Luna Park, 5/1; Papa Roach @ Metro Theatre, 25/1; Manchester Orchestra @ Metro Theatre, 3/2; Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes @ Metro Theatre, 10/2; Neil and Liam Finn @ Anita’s Theatre, 13/2; Evanescence @ Sydney Opera House, 14/2; Prophets of Rage @ Hordern Pavilion, 22/3; Kele Okereke @ The Basement, 30/3; Belle & Sebastian @ Sydney Opera House, 5/5; Horrorshow @ The Lansdowne, 12/5; Confidence Man @ Metro Theatre, 18/5; Iron & Wine @ Joan Sutherland Theatre, 25/5; High Tension @ The Lansdowne, 29/6; TOTTY @ Rad, 9/7; Kaki King @ Factory Theatre, 10/7; Luca Brasi @ Manning Bar, 18/7; Pagan @ The Lansdowne, 31/7; Hockey Dad @ Enmore Theatre, 9/9; Thelma Plum @ Oxford Art Factory, 14/9; Kesha @ Marriage Equality Arena, 7/10; Cheap Trick @ Enmore Theatre, 17/10; The Bronx @ Metro Theatre, 25/10; Ceres @ The Lansdowne, 26/10; FBi Turns 15 @ Manning House, 3/11; Tigers Jaw @ Wollongong Youth Centre, 9/11; The Grates @ Factory Theatre, 24/11; Press Club @ North Gong Hotel, 25/11; The Wonder Years @ Oxford Art Factory, 10/12; La Dispute @ Factory Theatre, 12/12.

Header photo by Sian Sandilands.